School: Baile an Londraigh (C.) (roll number 14306)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Eibhlís, Bean Uí Shíoda

lameness, paralysis, and infantile paralysis have been cured even recently.
    A girl who had lost the use of her limbs recovered her walk there some five or six years ago. She still comes to make her thanksgiving rounds there.
    A child - Margaret Reilly Cullane Ballylander - had never walked and when she was six or seven years old her mother brought her to the well and made the "rounds" on the child's behalf. The child was put sitting on the grass + told to say her prayers. When the rounds were finished the mother bathed her limbs in the water from the well. The old woman - Mrs. Noonan still in charge of the well - took a flower from the vase near the B. Virgin's statue and called the little girl - "Maggie come and take the Lady's flower." The child moved from the mother's arms and tottered across to take the flower. It was her first attempt at walking but she is now quite well able to walk and has just left school to go out working.
    People drink the water and also rub it to the affected part. There is a bush beside the well formerly pieces of coloured rags were tied to the branch. An offering of money is usually given to the woman at the well "to get the benefit of the rounds" as she says. Nobody ever used the water for household purposed - it is believed that no matter how long the water would be over the fire that it would not come to the boil.
    Mrs Noonan