School: Baile an Londraigh (C.) (roll number 14306)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Eibhlís, Bean Uí Shíoda

1. The author of the following verses was D. J. Kilmartin of Ballylanders. He taught school in Glenbrohane and Ballylanders, was a great scholar and gifted poet. He used to write for the Fenian paper - The Nation - and some priest home from America at one time collected his poems and had them published in America. He was a personal friend of Mr. D. Joyce of Glenanaar and Glenasheen. He wrote anonymously.
    the verses were taken down by me from a copy of his poems in the possession of (Miss) ISA Herr) (about 32 years)
    Ballylanders
    Co. Limerick