School: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12613)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
P.B. Shine

1. (continued from previous page)
    difference whatever in the food the children and workers gather at the kitchen table, and the master and mistress dined in the parlour - even though this apartment may be accommodating two camp beds.
    No beef or mutton was ever used unless an animal had to destroyed on account of broken leg or some accident or other. more often than not the animal was not slaughtered but left to the care of the local bone-setter or cow-doctor until it got too wasted to be of any good value. When a well conditioned animal had to be slaughtered the meat was divided among all the family's friends and the poor were not forgotten.
    One pig was killed every year in December or January. The pig selected for him use was never a young one. The young fat pigs were taken to the market and a sow that may have reared several litters of bon hams was kept fattening from June to January - this was the local time required to "finish" a good pig - was killed to supply the meat for the year. It was no surprise to find some of these monsters six or seven cwt. dead weight. No two
    1. products