School: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (roll number 11665)

Knocklong, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Ní Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    and bearing a horn on her forhead, as if growing there. She sat down by the fire in silence, and began to card the wool with violent haste.
    Suddenly she paused and said aloud "Where are the women? they delay too long."
    Then a second knock came to the door, and a voice called as before "Open! open!" . The mistress felt herself constrained to rise and open to the call, and immediately a second witch entered, having two horns on her forehead, and in her hand a wheel for spinning the wool. "Give me place," she said; I am the Witch of the two Horns," and she began to spin as quick as lightning. And so the knocks went on, and the call was heard, and the call was, Witches entered, until at last twelve women sat round the fire the first one horn, the last with twelve horns. And they carded the thread, and turned their spinning wheels, and wound and wove,
    AT0501*: “The Fairy Hill is on Fire!”