School: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (roll number 11665)

Knocklong, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Ní Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    -ally it struck something similar to a flag. When they struck the flag or stone, an enormous bull came bellowing fiercely so the men at the moat disappeared as quickly as they could and any interference with the moat was not again attempted. All this is traditional and probably true.
  2. Knocklong Castle is now but a worthless ruin but nevertheless its fallen walls remind the country folk of the grim happenings of the Penal Days long ago. There lived in his old, His Lordship, the archbishop of Cashel and Emly, Dermot O'Hurley. At this time the English Catholics and everywhere a Bishop or Priest was found he was tortured to death,
    Teresa Curtis
    William Hanley