School: Bulgaden (C.), Kilmallock (roll number 13791)

Bulgaden, Co. Limerick
Isibéal, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. A Gormanstown man was a noted "gambler", which in this locality means a card player.
    He frequently stayed out till midnight and his father was always scolding him for his late hours. One night as he was on the road home, just passing Crowley's gate he got three pushes in the back. He fell and was unable to get up. His hound always accompanied him everywhere he went, and that night the hound pulled him and shook him till he roused him and the man got up and went home. As usual he put the hound in his kennel and went quietly to bed. When he went out in the morning to see the hound he found him dead. The hound had saved the man.