School: Árd Phádraig

Ardpatrick, Co. Limerick
Pilib Ó Conaill

1. There are a number of games played in this district and among them is cat and mouse.
    This game is often played by the children and is very liked by them. A great number of children is needed to play this game which is generally played in this way.
    All the children catch hands and form in a ring.
    Then the eldest girl goes around the ring with a handkerchief and throws it at another girl's feet while she runs away as fast as she can.
    Then the girl that she gave the handkerchief to follows her. This girl is supposed to be the cat while the other girl is the mouse.
    The cat follows the mouse until she catches her and when she is caught these two children join the ring and two more are selected to continue the game.
    Bridget Barrett