School: St. Patrick's Monastery School, Bruff (roll number 15581)

Bruff, Co. Limerick
Br. Denis

1. Situated between Elton and Kilfinane and about one mile from the road is Muloo Well. This well is visited by many, on, and before August 15th each year. The water of the well is said to cure any disease, even when one is dying and if he is given (the) of the water of the well he will revive immediately, if he is to get better, but if not, Death claims him as her own.
    A story is told that (of) a soldier's wife once washed child's clothing in the well but as she did so the well removed from the side of the road far into the fields where it lies to the present day, but the print of the woman's knees is still engraved in the stone, which once stood by the well.
    James Flynn from the Red bog said that while cutting grass in the graveyard of Emlygrennan, he heard beautiful singing around the graveyard. Prompted by curiosity he looked around the fields, byt saw nothing. He then sat down and started to snooze, but again heard the beautiful sweet notes that even nature cannot express their sweetness, and this time the music went over the graveyard
    M. Holohan