School: St. Patrick's Monastery School, Bruff (roll number 15581)

Bruff, Co. Limerick
Br. Denis

1. In a climate as changeful as Ireland's, it is but natural that a large variety of weather-signs should be found. Some of these have their roots in the most scientific theories, others are based on the merest superstitions. But taken as a whole they bear a remarkable tribute to the keen observation of our forefathers who by the movements of the cat or dog could foretell the approaching vagaries of the weather.
    A fog in the morning was welcomed as the herald of a sunny day. On the other hand, if in summertime, the heat of the sun was to be felt early in the morning, the elders shook their heads and foretold a break in the weather. When the caoin of the curlew was heard or when swallows were seen shooting along near the ground rain was predicted. If the cattle are to be seen, with their tails on their backs galloping madly towards shelter,
    Martin Quilty