School: St. Patrick's Monastery School, Bruff (roll number 15581)

Bruff, Co. Limerick
Br. Denis

1. Before doctors or veterinary surgeons practised their profession among the people certain, certain people were supposed to possess the power to heal various diseases in people and cattle. When a person got the cure he was wanted not to speak to anyone on his way homeward or if he fell asleep by the roadside the healing powers of the cure would become invalid. He must also follow the prescribed directions so as to get the desired effect. Many of these cures were successful and for this reason the quack doctors were regarded with one and treated with respect a cure for wants which was practiced around this locality was to find a bellow bluestone on which rain fell after the 1st of May.
    The application of this water to the affected parts and the invocation of the Blessed Trinity it is said will cure the wants permanently. When a cows udder was swelled people used to a blue stone to atone and I have heard it was very effective.
    For the burn of a nettle a dock leaf applied to the burnt place is said
    P. Bray