School: Bánóg (roll number 7222)

Banoge, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Riordáin

1. A certain young lady in the parish was about to get married. Her parents wanted her to marry a certain man. She wished to marry another. Her parents went to a good matchmaker in the locality. The man the parents wanted was invited to the house and he took another man with him on his visit. The woman who was to be married was told to have a "drop in the bottle" for the visitors. She got a bottle of whiskey and a bottle of lemonade. She put the lemonade into a whiskey bottle. Shortly after the arrival of the visitors, she opened both bottles and filled the men's glasses from the real whiskey bottle and her own glass from the bottle of lemonade. They all finished their drinks and retired to the next room for their dinner. She remained in the first room, and stood in such a place so that the men had a full view of her. She got the bottle of lemonade, and raised it on her head several times. The man, seeing this, got quite uneasy and asked his friends to come away saying "That lady would drink the Shannon dry." The men arose. The match was finished and the lady married her own choice.