School: Bánóg (roll number 7222)

Banoge, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Riordáin

1. Some neighbours had come in to a farmer's house one winter night and began telling stories. One of the crowd said that he did not believe in ghost atall - that there was no such things there. "I have been out at all hours of the night, from duck till dawn" says he "and I never saw anything worse than myself. Another man said "I bet you that you will not go to the graveyard alone and bring back a skull with him. A accepted the bet, - the bet being that the loser should buy a gallon of porter for the house. He was not long gone when a few of the prime boys present got sheets from the woman of the house and set out for the graveyard by a path and at such a speed that they arrived there before A. On reaching the graveyard they wrapped the sheets around them and lay down in different parts of the graveyard, and placed a skull within a few yards of each. In the short space of time they had, they made sure that the only skulls to be see were the ones a few yards from each. Shortly "poor man" came along and made through the graveyard. He saw one of the skulls and made for it. Just as he was about to pick it up, he heard a lonesome melancholy voice saying "Leave that there, it belongs to me." Naturally he was more than surprised and frightened, so he left it be. Nevertheless, he went on again and found a second skull and was about to pick it up to take it
    Edward Kelly