School: Askeaton (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
D. Mac Eoin

1. The little Leipreachan is known as the Luthergan. He is about two feet in height and he is dressed in green with a tall hat and a long pants. He is supposed to live in a cave under the ground and his usual occupation is shoe-making.
    A great many stories are told of people who caught the Leipreachan, but he always seems to have mad a fool of them.
    There is a local story told of a man who caught the Leipreachan and he asked him for some gold and he told the Leipreachan that he would not let him go unless he gave it. The Leipreachan took him to a fern and told him there was gold under that. The man tied a cord around the fern and left the Leipreachan go and went home for a spade delighted
    Michael O' Shaughnessy
    Lismakeery, Co. Limerick