School: Askeaton (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
D. Mac Eoin

1. Long ago there was a giant in Morenane. He killed all the people's sheep around Morenane and then he came back to Ballynort and took the sheep from Massey's who lived in Ballynort. they watched the giant with pistols for a week and they fired on him one night but escaped from them. The giant came next night and threw the wall in the centre of the field and it is still to be seen.
    After a long time they caught him. They knew where he walked by night, and they dug a very deep beneath from where he jumped from a very high wall and they covered it with sticks and grass, so he fell into the pit and broke his neck. They had no more trouble with him after that.
    Thomas Stokes
    Ballyhomin, Co. Limerick