School: Askeaton (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
D. Mac Eoin

1. Long ago bread was often made from oats and potatoes. Milk was generally used in making bread and the bread was baked every day. There is a cut put on the top of the cake when it is being made, because if the cut was not put, the cake would be empty in the middle. The bread is baked in an oven. There are a lot of pancakes made on Shrove Tuesday night because eggs are not used for Lent, and there are a lot of eggs in pancakes.
    1. products
    John Nestor
    Milltown North, Co. Limerick
  2. Bread was made long ago in a brand and a griddle by the people of this district. They had a certain place near the fire to keep the wheat. It was near the fire because it would be damp any place else in the house. The people used qrems to grind the wheat. They ground it according as they