School: Askeaton (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
D. Mac Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The old mans clothes were torn so he went into a shop and bought a suit of clothes and a hat. He had no place to change them, until he came to a stack of hay in a field and he changed them there. He hid the old clothes in the hay with the intention of getting them coming home and then they continued their journey to the wedding.
    When they had left the hay, a tramp went in and got the clothes and it was not long until he had them on him. Then he went about his business. The old man's wife was expecting him home the next night. About nine o'clock she was standing at the door when she saw a man with a black suit and a hard hat coming in and she thought it was
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    John Nestor