Scoil: Scoil Áine Naomhtha, Ráth gCaola (uimhir rolla 6569)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
An tSr. M. Assidium

1. The Landlord.
    Mr. Magner is the landlord of my district, and he and his ancestors are living in the district for about a hundred years. He was always looked upon as a good landlord. As far as anyone can remember in the district no one was evicted. Mr. Magner has about two hundred acres of land which was left to him by his father when he died, and then houses were built on that land, which he is landlord of now. He also got farms of land, but sold them. Mr. Magner never excercised any special powers over his tenants, and they were never punished for trivial acts. Long ago Catholics had to give a certain amount of their crops to the Protestant landlord. People did object very strongly to the collection of those tithes and it often led to district fights, because in that time people had not enough for themselves. There is no
    Myra O' Flaherty
    Holy Cross, Co. Limerick