Scoil: Scoil Áine Naomhtha, Ráth gCaola (uimhir rolla 6569)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
An tSr. M. Assidium

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are twenty fairs held in the town of Rathkeale each year, sixteen cow fairs and four horse fairs. long ago buyers went to farmers houses to buy cattle but now they always go to Local fairs. Luck money is usually given to buyers when buying cattle, and both parties shake hands with another to show that they are satisfied. Animals are marked with a cross of paint when sold, the halter or rope is returned.
    The tenth of March and the eighteenth of November are the two great fairs of the year. Both are cattle fairs. The tenth of March is the largest fair. There are special fairs for horses. Sheep and bonhams are sold at cattle fairs.
    At present the fair is held on the street, formerly fairs were held on a hill beside the town, now called the Fair Hill Sixpence toll is paid by intended sellers on all animals coming tot he fair and sixpence toll is again paid if animals are sold.
        1. trade
    Myra O' Flaherty