School: Kilfinny, Áth Dara (roll number 9318)

Kilfinny, Co. Limerick
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Local Roads.
    The local roads are known by several names. The nearest road to where I live is the Kiltannan. Boherbradda road which is an irish mile long and connects the Rathkeale and Croom road on the south side and the Limerick to Killarney road on the north side. The old people say that the Boherbradda road - the word means the "Road of the Robbers" - got its name in this way. In the famine days many a poor carman while on his journey from Limerick to Rathkeale with flour, meal and other stuff was met by three or four men and turned off the main road and robbed of some of his load. The same happened in many other roads.
    Most of the roads were made beyond the memory of anyone alive at the present time. There are several old roads in the district. There is a road leading to Ballinaguile which up to the present day goes by the name of "Old road". It is kept in repair by the County council up as far as
        1. public infrastructure
    Seán Ó hArtagáin