School: Kilfinny, Áth Dara (roll number 9318)

Kilfinny, Co. Limerick
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Basket Making.
    Another old craft was basket making. Michael Murphy who lives near us still makes baskets. They are made by building a frame work of strong sally rods and bending them to the required shape. Then lighter rods are woven in and out between those. These baskets are called "hampers".
    Lime Making.
    In most farms long ago there were lime kilns. Lime was made in the following way. Some good sized lime stones were got. A fire of turf and hay was made in the lime kiln and those stones placed on top of it. Then a layer of culm was placed on those and then every second layer of culm and stones until the kiln was filled. There had to be five or six irons underneath and those had to be drawn out a little each day to let the lime down.
    Sgealaidhe - Micheal O'Murchadha
    Seoladh - Cill Tanaidhe, An Chruach.