School: Dromcollchoille (C.)

Dromcolliher, Co. Limerick
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. In olden times people wore boots only in Winter and a person up to twenty five years of age was barefooted for most of the year. All children in the olden times had not any boots, as it was considered healthy to go barefoot for some time.

There was an old custom that any persons washing their feet had to be very careful of the water, and remove it carefully outside the door. Any neglect in doing this was supposed to bring misfortune to the home.
    All boots in olden times were made by local shoemakers, and would hold about five years. There are only two shoemakers in the this town, and in former times there were six.
    The reason why shoemakers are not so much employed is the