School: Dromcollchoille (C.)

Dromcolliher, Co. Limerick
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. My father keeps ten dairy cows, and each of them is named after the persons from whom they were bought, or the townland in which they were. The names of some of the cows
    are as follows,
    "Whitehead" "Kerry Cow" "Whitehorn" and "red cow" etc. The cows are fed in the stalls during the winter and in Spring they are put on grass. Cattle require to be fed with plenty of hay and other root crops, and after calving require extra hand feeding to keep up the supply of milk, which the cows give. They have to get water at least once a day, and are allowed out in the open air for a few hours. This freedom gives them more ease. When in the stall they are tied in such a manner that they have only freedom to eat and lie down. The cows are in a stall where each cows head is put between two laths. The cows are held with these laths around their
    Katie O Brien
    Kells, Co. Limerick