Scoil: Árd na Glaise (M.), Mainistir na Féile

Ballaghbehy North, Co. Limerick
Seosamh Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A mould was an instrument used by the old people for making candles. It is the shape of a candle. There is a large opening at one end and a small opening at one end and a small opening at the other end. The wick was woollen thread and the fat was always cow's fat. When teh fat was melted they used to put the thread through the middle of the mould and tie the thread to the nail at the small end, then they put the small end against the bottom of a vessel then they used to pour in the melted fat. When the fat was hard, they used to rip the thread off the nail and take out the candle. Mr. Patrick O'Connor has a mould.
    Denis Woulfe
    Ballaghbehy, Co. Limerick