School: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16239)

Meenkilly, Co. Limerick
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

1. A Story
    Dan Lane of Cahir Lane and his two sons went out torching one night with a storm-lamp. After a time the lamp went out and they returned home, coming near the house the boys ran and were at home before their father. When the father was going in he met one of the boys coming out against him, and when he went in the two of them were inside. After a few day the boy died, he was not sick before he died. A few weeks after the boy came to his aunts house who was living down the road from them. His aunt knew he was dead, and they were talking about his father, he told her that he came to see her because he said he was over in Mc Carthys fort now and that they would be going up to Kileenach in a few days time. Just then a black man came in and caught the boy and he said to the wo-man ye need not be doing such show about this boy ye will have more to do show about in a few days time. On that night week the boys father died.
    Mairead Nic Charthaig
    This was told to me by Mrs. Mc Carthy