School: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16239)

Meenkilly, Co. Limerick
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

1. Long ago every one around that had any spared piece of ground used to keep sheep for his own use. The first week of May all these sheep were carried to a river or spring and washed to make the wool clean. When they were dry they were all carried to a corner of a small field to be sheared. Then all the wool was gathered together and washed again. Next it was all put out to dry, and while it was drying the owners would pick yellow-root to dye it. Then a big pot was got, and the wool and the yellow-root were put into it to boil. When it was boiled the wool was taken out and it dyed. Then it was spread out again to dry. When it was dry it was next combed and carded. Then it was spun with a woollen wheel, and sent to Shaughnessy mill to be weaved. When it was weaved it was in long strips, and these strips were joined together with woollen thread, and made into blankets, and other wearables. All the clothes that were worn then were home-made, made from the wool of the sheep. Any old person would say that they were the unbreakable and warm clothes.
    Mícheál Ó Ríoghdha