School: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Ashford, Co. Limerick

"Jim the cow boy".
    The most talked of man in this locality for for his strength is Jermiah O'Sullivan, known as "Jer Tim". He was born and lived all his life in Meenteenowne in the parish of Tournafulla. It is said that in three occasions through his extra strength, he saved human life. He was coing home one night, he met a horse nad cart up turned in the dyke, and the driver under it. Alone and without any aid turned the car and its contents off the driver and so saved his life. Every-body said it would take four good men to do what he did alone.
    The rescued man was Batt Collins of Glenamore. Whenever he met "Jer Jim" after, he said, "Jer I owe to you for being alive today". Jer Jim lived to be eighty seven years. Some of his family are living in Meenteenowne still.
    Bridid Ni Murchadha,
    Told me by Patrick Nelligan,