School: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Ashford, Co. Limerick

1. Long ago people had only three meals a day, the breakfast, dinner, and supper. These meals consisted of potatoes and skimmed sour milk. Some of the rich people bought indian meal for their children, and made it with sour milk or sometimes with luke warm water, but soda or salt was not used. No ovens were used but griddles.
    Every Xmas, tea was made for the breakfast and then the tea was papered again, and put to keep for the next feast. A pound of tea did a large family three of four years. The tea plant was first brought into Ireland in the year by Mr Mc Quaid.
    The vessels used for drinking the tea was enamel mugs and small jam pots, but no saucers were used. The only time the people ate a currant cake was at a wedding party and at Xmas. No sugar was put into the cake because it was the black sugar that was sold. Most people long ago bought barrels of salted fish and ate them instead of bacon. People were much stronger long ago, than the people nowadays, because they ate wholesome food.
    1. products