School: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Ashford, Co. Limerick
Muiris Ó Mathúna

There was an old man there long ago and he was very fond of playing cards, every night he used to be crossing a fort and the night of the fort used to come out to him. This night when he was crossing the night of the fort did not come out all. When he came home his mother told him that the night of the fort came and carried away the half-sack of flour. When the man went to the knight of the fort he asked him for his half-sack of flour. The knight of the fort said that he would not give it to him, and the knight of the fort made at him and killed dead. Once upon a time there lived in this parish an old King. He lived about half a mile west of Ashford village which is called Gort na gcloc. He had a palace there of the big toes. He was married