School: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Ashford, Co. Limerick
Muiris Ó Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    and weave it into cloth. The people used to cut the hay with scythes. The most pikes any one kept in a house was three. They used to make cocks of hay with their hands.
    Long ago the people of this parish had to live on three meals a day. They had to eat three meals of raw turnip, and they were often very glad to have them. Some of the people of this parish used to draw limestone on their backs from Dromroe quarry. Because they could not afford a horse. Before they would make wynds of the hay they would make big cocks of it, and then they would get an ass, and then they would get a hay rope and put it around one of the cocks, and one would sit up on it, and carry it to the place where they would be making the wynds. They were very hardy and good to work. They used not have any candles, or matches, or ploughs or potato diggers. Wen they would want light