School: Gleann Gort, Caisleán Nua Thiar (roll number 7329)

Glengort South, Co. Limerick
Treasa, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

There is a woman who lives in Toureen near Rockchapel.

There is a woman who lives in Toureen near Rockchapel. Her name is Mrs Curtain. Not many years ago a great deal of piseoga were done to her. Every morning the old woman went out she found a piece of meat hanging on a tree near the house. One Sunday morning the woman who was doing the piseoga thought all the people in the house were gone to mass. She came in again and hung the piece of meat on the tree. Mrs Curtain's son Bob was watching her and he knew who the woman was. He took the meat off the tree and he burned it, and the bush withered afterwards.
    Sheila O' Kelly
    Knocknadiha, Co. Limerick