School: Móin na nGé (C.), An Caisleán Nua (roll number 9402)

Rahanagh, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Eachtigheirn

1. Long ago there was a small thatche'd house in my locality belonging to a man named McCarthy. There was no chimney on it but a hole was in the thatch where the smoke used go out. There was a settle bed in the kitchen. In farmers houses long ago there used to be a bed in the kitchen which they called a "Settle" it was a wooden bed like a long box when closed. There is a "Settle Bed" at my aunts house in Ballycommane and the Clifford's in Glenmore have one in the kitchen.
    There were no slated houses long ago. My mother often saw people using splinters of bog deal to give light. The people now use no splinters but candles.
        1. buildings
    Eily Anglim