School: Móin na nGé (C.), An Caisleán Nua (roll number 9402)

Rahanagh, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Eachtigheirn

1. The old cure for the Craosgalar or Thrush was to bring in a gander fasting in the morning and let him breathe into the child's mouth.
    A cure for whooping cough is to meet a man on a white horse and ask him what cures the whooping cough. Whatever he will prescribe will cure the whooping cough.
    There is also certain leaves for curing.
    St. Patrick's leaf will cure boils. The nettle will cure worms in children. The speedwell cures the jaundice. The dockleaf will cure a burn from nettles. The cowgarf and the agrimony will cure a disease in cattle. The fairy thimble will cure a burn.
    Calves having the colic are cured by knotting a cord over their backs, nine times. The knots should rip when one pulls the cord.
    There lived near Rathkeale a man named Bovinizer who had a charm for curing "Farcy" in horses. You should go down early in the morning while the man would be fasting to work the charm. Old people used to say that though he cured the ailing horse other animals died after.
    Mary Begley
    Gardenhill, Co. Limerick