School: Móin na nGé (C.), An Caisleán Nua (roll number 9402)

Rahanagh, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Eachtigheirn

1. There is a fort near where I live and lights were often seen by people there. My father told me that one night a big ball of fire came out of the centre of the fort and circled around the fort and moved out over the road and then disappeared.
    People say an old woman came from this fort one evening long ago. She had long red hair. She went into an old man's house that was situated near the fort and she asked for a pot to boil her dinner. The man gave the pot and after awhile she returned again with the pot. Not long after she came again and asked the man to give her the use of his house for a dance and he gave her the house. After that she never came again.
    Not long ago a number of lights were seen inside the trees of the fort. They fell on the ground and disappeared. There is another fort not far from this fort and nothing was ever seen there. This story was told to me by my father.
    Eily Mc Carthy
    Camas, Co. Limerick