School: Monagea (B.), Newcastlewest (roll number 9401)

Rahanagh, Co. Limerick
John Ahern

I live in the townland of Ballykenny in the parish of Raheenagh in the barony of Glenquin...

I live in the townland of Ballykenny in the Parish ofRaheenagh, in the Barony of Glenquin and in the County of Limerick. On the thirty first of January St Brigid's Eve it is the custom in the locality to make crosses of green rusks and lay them on the threshold of the door. On St Patrick's Day the people wear a shamrock or green ribbons to honour St Patrick.
    On Shrove Tuesdays night people make pancakes and it is called pancake night.
    On Ash Wednesday the people put blessed ashes on their foreheads.
    On chalk Sunday any bachelor who did not get married in shrove is chalked on the back of his coat so that everyone would know he left shrove go with out getting married.
    On the first of May which is called May Day the people shake holy water on their cattle and land to ward the evil of pishoges.
    On St Johns Night the people light huge bonfires to honour St John.
    On Hollow'een the young children play snap apple and the grown up people burn nuts and the first nut that hops out of the fire that belongs to the person will be the first to get married.
    On St Stephens day the boys go out hunting the wren and goes into every house and play music and dance and the people of the house gives them money.
    From:
    Richard Anglim