Scoil: Monagea (B.), Newcastlewest (uimhir rolla 9401)

Rahanagh, Co. Limerick
John Ahern

In former times people used several remedies for their ailments.

In former times people used several remedies for their ailments. If a child had the thrush the gander would be kept in for nine mornings and he would be taken to the child the first thing in the morning for nine successive mornings. The child's mouth would be opened so as to let the gander's breathe into his mouth, and the child would be cured before the ninth day.
    When children used to get whooping cough their parents used to watch until they would see a man with a white horse and they would say - Man of the white horse any cure for the whooping cough and whatever he would say was supposed to cure it. If a person sprained his wrist or his leg or any part of his body the skin of a black cat was supposed to cure it.

In the townland of Rathcahill, in the parish of Monagea, in the barony of Glenquin...

In the townland of Rathcahill, in the parish of Monagea, in the Barony of Glenquin, and in the County Limerick there is a fort locally known as "[?]". About ninety years ago Owen King had a garden near this fort and he had corn grown in the garden. He had people binding, cutting and
    William Flavin
    William Flavin