School: Monagea (B.), Newcastlewest (roll number 9401)

Rahanagh, Co. Limerick
John Ahern

1. At Ballilngarry, about 5 miles from Rathkeale Co. Limerick lived "The Great O'Baggot". He was a School Master and a great classical scholar as well. He was one of the "United Irishmen". Lord Edward Fitzgerald visited him in 1798. During the Emmett Rising he attempted to capture Limerick Castle in 1803. He was arrested and imprisoned and died at Charleville Co. Cork in 1806. He is buried in Kilmacow Churchyard near Knockfierna (which is beside Ballingarry) and 7 miles from Rathkeale.

A Colonel O'Dell of "The Grove" Ballingarry who was a member of Grattan's Parliament, and who voted for "The Union" took an active part against the insurgents in 1798, engaging them between Ballingarry and Rathkeale (Co. Limerick)