School: Monagea (B.), Newcastlewest (roll number 9401)

Rahanagh, Co. Limerick
John Ahern

The famine of 184 and 1847 was caused by the failure of the potato crop.

The famine of 1846 and 1847 was caused by the failure of the potato crop. Potatoes were the principal food at the time, and the people had nothing to eat but turnips. A great blight came on the potatoes around this district and all the potatoes rotted in the ground. The government gave out meal at the workhouses but the most of the people died going in for it. One man was coming from Monagea-Church and he died on the roadside and it is said that he was buried in Mulcahy's field, now where Mr Shaughnessy lives. They also gave relief schemes and the people used to do a lot of work for 2 1/2 per day. This district was very thickly populated before the famine but after about three years it was gone down to about 25. So quickly did the people die the most of them were buried uncoffined in trenches.
    William Flavin
    William Flavin