School: Monagea (B.), Newcastlewest (roll number 9401)

Rahanagh, Co. Limerick

1. (no title) (continued)

My father told me the following story.

misfortune. As this Friday is not known, every Friday is avoided as far as possible.

Overlooking the village of Strand in the townland of Glenmore...

Overlooking the village of Strand in the townland of Glenmore, in the parish of Monagea, the barony of Glenquin in the County Limerick there is a glen called Claisanaifreann. It got its name in the penal days and there was a price on the priests head. Any solider who would bring a priests head on the top of his sword got a reward from his superior officer. In this glen mass was offered up by the priests. People came from far and near to hear mass. Some years ago a large number of people marched from Monagea chapel accompanied by priests and a Holy Father on Corpus Christi. The rosary was recited and the people afterwards returned to their homes. In this glen there is a little cross and a few little stones marking the place of the altar.
    William Flavin
    William Flavin