School: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Broadford, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Guagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the yard, one day, and broke his leg; and the man who worked for them got an injury to one of his eyes, which later caused blindness.
    Forts are generally supposed to have been built by the Danes, and are thought to be the homes of the "Good People" or fairy folk. No child or young person could be induced to venture near them from dark onwards, though they do not come in the daytime.
    The forts her seem to be in rings, withing view of one another.
    Lisnafulla fort, it is said, was about to be tilled, for it contains an acre of ground. The ploughman and horses were just starting and had turned up the opening sod when spots of blood were observed on the upturned sod. The ploughman stopped his horses and folded over the sod and as it lies to this day.
    Patrick Broderick
    Tullaha, Co. Limerick