School: Carrickerry (B.) (roll number 11280)

Carrigkerry, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Conaill

1. Once upon a time there lived a man named Jack, who had nothing in the world, only two goats and a small little house. One day he went down the mountain to look for the goats, and he met a little man playing "cippins". He asked Jack would he have a game with him, and Jack said he would have a game for wishes.
    They played a game and Jack won it. Jack wished to have the little house he had, turned into the grandest castle lined with furniture. He went away home and when he got up in the morning he was inside a grand castle lined with furniture, and a hundred pound on one table. He went next day day to a farmer who owned the mountain in front of his house, and he bought it from him.
    Next day he said he would not forget the goats. He went down the mountain and he met the man. He asked Jack to have another game and Jack said he would. He asked Jack what would they play for and Jack said for wishes.
    They played the game and Jack won it. Jack said he wished to have the mountain he had turned into the grandest field, half of it full of sheep fit to be sheared, and the other half full of cows newly calved
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Seán Ó Gráda