School: Carrickerry (B.) (roll number 11280)

Carrigkerry, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Conaill

1. Once upon a time many years ago there lived a man who was very fond of gambling. He lived in a place now called Ballenena about two miles from Garrickerry. He used not return home from the gambling until two or three oclock.
    One night he was returning home from a gamble. It was about half past two oclock His way led through a field in which there was a fort. As he was passing the fort a hare leaped out in front of him and held two cards in his paws. The man pretended to take no notice of him. But when he had gone a little further he looked back and saw the hare leaping into the fort again.
    On the following night he was coming at three oclock. He intended not to pass the fort. But he plucked up courage, and, as he was passing it he heard music and dancing in the fort. He passed on and went home.
    As soon as he reached home he said "I will go into the fort tomorrow night if I hear the music and dancing. On the third night as he was coming home it was about three oclock. As he was rearing the fort he heard music and
    Padruig O Neill
    Glensharrold, Co. Limerick