School: Carrickerry (B.) (roll number 11280)

Carrigkerry, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Conaill

1. Hidden Treasure.

Once upon a time there lived in Carrickerry three men who were very fond of riches. They seldom thought of anything else, but how to get gold. It happened one night that one of theses men dreamt that there was a pot of gold guarded by fairies buried in the extreme western end of Carrickerry.
    He told his avaricious friends of this and they, on hearing it, were delighted. He dreamt of it a second and a third night. On the fourth night the three friends set off in high spirits with spades, pick axes, shovels and crow bars to dig for the gold. They made a very big hole in the middle of a patch under which the gold was supposed to be.
    They kept on digging until suddenly they blunted their shovels against a large flat slab. Excited and trembling, and eager to see what was underneath this slab they worked hard and at last succeeded in turning it aside.
    The first thing that met their eyes was a large metal pot. They lifted the cover, but they were stricken with horror to find that instead of the gold which they expected it was full to the brim of ciarogs.
    Dónal Ó hAodha
    Denis Hayes