School: Árd-achadh (B.) (roll number 14075)

Ardagh, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Musgrave

1. (continued from previous page)
    the stem of the colly flower is eaten and the stem is thrown away. The blossoms of the stalks are different colours, to discern the different kinds of potatoes. If a tree is near a ditch, the root is turned, because the stones of ditch come against it. If the tree is ash, hurleys are made of it. For the ash is the best for hurleys.
    People eat the nettles if they run short of cabbage, and they are given to turkeys also. Dandelion is given to turkeys, to hens and to ducks. Ivy and flaggers are given to cows, to horses and to asses. herbs are used always in olden times in the cure or alleviation of disease.
  2. Information collected from:-
    Mr. P. M. Curley, Ardagh.

The thistle is one of the most harmful weeds, because it spreads. The dock-leaf and flaggers spread quickly also.
    The dandelion is one of the commonest and best known herbs, and it is used as food for fowl.
    It is also used for kidney and liver disorders. Meadowsweet is a good remedy for dropsy and kidney