School: Árd-achadh (B.) (roll number 14075)

Ardagh, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Musgrave

1. Local Cures.
    Information collected from -
    Mr. P. conway, Coolanoran, Ardagh.
    In former times people did not call a doctor for every little illness, as they do nowadays. They cure their ills by herbs and other means. For instance, when a person suffered from whooping cough. They gathered robin-run-the-hedge. boiled it in milk and gave it to the person suffering.
    When a person suffered from kidney trouble. Dandelion was gathered, covered with water, left by the fireside to simmer, and given to the sufferer, and in most cases gave relief.
    Long ago when a person complained of pains in the joints, they used to kill a crane. Extract the juice or oil, and rub it to the painful joints.
    A child suffering from blisters on the mouth and tongue, is cured by the person breathing into its mouth, who has never see its father. e.g. his father having died before he was born.
    They had also great faith in cures through Holy wells. I have seen some very remarkable cures through a well not far from here.
    Mr P. Conway
    Coolanoran, Co. Limerick