Scoil: Athea (uimhir rolla 15686)

Athea, Co. Limerick
Mrs M. Danaher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At present people are married in the church but long ago the people used to be married in their own houses. It was in the bride's house the marriage ceremonies used to take place, and it was usually in the evening the parties used to be married.
    When the ceremonies used to be over the people used to have great merriment and enjoyment and when it used come to the time for the bride to go to her new home she used to sit behind her husband on a horse.
    Long ago the bride used not always get money as a dowry, but instead she used to get stock or linen for her new home such as bed-sheets, pillow-covers and table cloths.
    Eibhlín De Stach
    Athea Upper, Co. Limerick