School: Cluain Leith Áird (roll number 12530)

Glenbaun, Co. Limerick
Máirtín de Barra

the cure of horses, though he is said to have power to work cures on persons too.
    Some years ago this Tom Enright was sent for by a man of the Reidys, of Carrickerry, to cure a horse, suffering from farsi. The horse was very bad at the time. The only thing Enright seems to have done was to strike the horse three blows with his cap and immediately the horse, which before was unable to rise, got on his feet and became quite well.
    Enright returned home, and his old father, who was living at the time, found out where he had been and how he had cured the horse. The father was reputed "to be going with fairies at night." He told the son that he had done wrong in curing that horse; that Reidy's father, who was dead, wanted that horse to ride out every night. He said that no good would come to them (the Enrights) if the horse was cured, and he ordered his son to return to Reidy's and take away the cure.
    Enright went back to Reidy's and whatever he did that night, the horse became bad again and died soon afterwards. Tom Enright lives still but does not practise his cures any more. It is said that he believes that