School: Cluain Leith Áird (roll number 12530)

Glenbaun, Co. Limerick
Máirtín de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    "What about putting it on the cat", said Delmege. "Very well", said Wrenn. It couldn't be put on less than the cat".
    Wrenn returned home with his horse. As he rode in his yard towards the door of the kitchen, the cat suddenly jumped out against him over the half-door. His eyes were almost outside his head, and he gave a cry as if in pain. Away he went across the fields, and was never seen again.
    The horse was cured and was never troubled with farsi again.
  2. It is a common fact that the seventh boy in a family is gifted with powers of curing different diseases. Some have power of curing persons while others cure animals. This curing power is given to the seventh boy only if there are seven successive sons, with no daughter coming between. Thus a man of the McInerreys near Newcastle West is gifted with the power of bonesetting, while a man named Tom Enright, of Barnigue, Carrickerry, Ardagh, Co. Limerick, also a seventh son, specialises in