Scoil: Baile Tiobóid (uimhir rolla 14016)

Ballytibbot, Co. Cork
Múinteoirí:
R. de Brún E. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In Kelly's farm in Ballyshane, near Power Head, there is a field called Páirc an Leasa. It got its name Páirc an Leasa because there is a fort in it. A man by the name of Glavin told the owner of the field that about ten yards inside the gap going into the fort, he saw a passage opening into an under ground room. He went down a bit of the passage and saw a round room inside. He got frightened and turned back again, as he thought a fairy caught him by the coat. He ran as fast as he could to Kelly's house, and asked them if one of them would go home with him. One of them went and Glavin was afraid to go to bed, as he thought the fairy was at the door.

There was a woman drowned at the east side of Ballycroneen Bay in a cave called Connabron. The body floated about two miles to the west of
    Cití Ní Dhubhthaigh
    Ballyshane, Co. Cork