Scoil: Carrigaline (C.) (uimhir rolla 13513)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Múinteoirí:
Mrs O' Sullivan Mrs Tully

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Carrigaline Castle, which is now a complete wreck except for a wall or two, was one of the most picturesque castles in the south of Ireland, beautifully situated on the river Owenabuidhe.
    It was the home of the de Cogan's and built by Miles de Cogan during the reign of King John, on the rugged and almost conical limestone rock to the east of this village.
    That it was originally a structure of great strength is apparent, from the present fragmentary remains, which consists chiefly of the ancient keep and portions of the south and east walls, now not more that thirty feet high.
    Erected, it is said by Miles de Cogan in King John's time, Carrigaline Castle was transferred with all the other de Cogan's possessions, forming half the County of Cork, to the Earl of Desmond, whose descendants occupied this castle for 200 years.
    In Queen Elizabeth's time, this castle was called - "the impregnable castle of Carrigaline."
    Norma Cogan