School: Ballygarvan (C.) (roll number 9830)

Ballygarvan, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    to sell at a very reasonable price. When these clan meet they have a very bad row sometimes resulting in grave injuries inflicted on some of them. There are some quaint customs attached to those people. Their way of getting married is, for the man and woman to jump the budget, which is a box for carrying all the utensils. A hard and wandering life is born for the tinker. He sleeps under his car in the worst of weather if he cannot find any old house to rest in. A number of these tribes are very interested in horses. They buy a number of old horses cure them of their disease and often sell them at a very decent profit. The gipsies are another class of tinkers. but living in a far more comfortable state. Their occupation is selling all classes of fancy goods, telling fortunes sometimes dealing in horses. They dress up in a very
      1. people by social grouping
    Hannah Connell